Print

Area's Top Students Compete in Annual WYSE Competition at SIC

February 24, 2014

High school students from the area converged on the campus of Southeastern Illinois College last month to take a series of regional exams as part of the Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering (WYSE) academic competition. 

Exams administered during the three levels of WYSE competition are designed to test students’ knowledge of biology, chemistry, computer science, engineering graphics, English, math, and physics. 

Jason Fitzgerald, chair of the Math and Science Division at the college, along with Dr. Mila Maring-Sims, anatomy and physiology instructor at SIC and regional WYSE director, hosted the event.

“This event may be the first time that some of these students visit the campus of SIC,” said Fitzgerald.  “The math and science faculty as well as staff from other areas such as media services go above and beyond to ensure that it is a very positive, enjoyable and memorable experience for the high school students.”

Fitzgerald noted that many of the Math & Science Club students who volunteered their time to help with the event are former WYSE participants and they look forward to the time when they  can again be part of the WYSE competition by proctoring and grading exams, handing out awards, and helping out in any way. 

“The WYSE competition is an important part of the academic experience of  area high school students, one that provides memories that they will keep with them for many years.  We are honored and excited to be able to be such an integral part of that experience,” said Fitzgerald.

Regional winners, both in team and individual competition, qualify for sectional exams, which will be held March 12 at Southern Illinois University Carbondale (SIUC).  Illinois state finals are scheduled for April 7-10 at I-Hotel and Conference Center in Champaign.  The 300 division (or small school division) will compete on the seventh and the 700 division will compete on the eighth.

Team and individual results are listed below.  Teams marked with an asterisk move on to the sectional competition at SIUC, and individuals marked with an asterisk, who are not members of an advancing team, are allowed to take the sectional exams as individual competitors.

 

Small School (300 Division) Team Winners:

*NCOE –First Place

*Gallatin County High School – Second Place

Hardin County High School – Third Place

 

Larger School (700 Division) Team Winners:

*Harrisburg High School – First Place

*Carmi-White County High School – Second Place

Eldorado High School – Third Place

 

Small School Division Individual Winners:

Biology

Gallatin County High School - *Marcus Wargel - First

Gallatin County High School - *Candace Lindsay - Second

Galatia High School – Sydney Tate - Third

 

Chemistry

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield High School - *Tyler Lamb – First

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield High School - *Drake Carter - Second

Gallatin County High School – Dustin Oldham - Third

 

Computer Science

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield High School – *Brantley Neal - First

Galatia High School – *Dylan Williams – First

Hardin County High School – *Dakota J. Crider – Second

Carrier Mills-Stonefort High School – *Brooklyn Fugate - Second

Hardin County High School - *Jeremy W. Hicks - Second

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield High School – Stephanie Johns - Third

 

Engineering Graphics

Gallatin County High School - *Zackery Belford - First

Gallatin County High School - *Dustin Oldham - Second

Gallatin County High School - *Jacob Watson - Second

Gallatin County High School – Mason Koester - Third

Pope County High School – Brittany Noel - Third

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield High School – Katie Walker - Third

 

English

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield High School - *Brittney Suits - First

Gallatin County High School *Candace Lindsay – Second

Hardin County High School – Crystal R. Dunstan – Third

 

Math

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield High School - *Tyler Lamb - First

Gallatin County High School - *Zackery Belford - Second

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield High School – Drake Carter – Third

Carrier Mills-Stonefort High School – Nick Cofield – Third

Hardin County High School – Jasie T. Owen – Third

Gallatin County High School – Mitchell Ramsey – Third

Gallatin County High School – Marcus Wargel - Third

 

Physics

Hardin County High School – *Jasie T. Owen – First

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield High School - *Jacob Tyler - Second

Galatia High School – McKenzi Ratliff – Third

Hardin County High School – Peyton Z. Robinson – Third

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield High School – Whitley Verble - Third

 

Large School Division Individual Winners

Biology

Harrisburg High School - *Madeline Douglas – First

Harrisburg High School - *William David Higgs – First

Harrisburg High School - *Adarsh Manawa – Second

Carmi-White County High School - *Eva Nelson-Ochs – Second

Carmi-White County High School – Chance Hamblin - Third

 

Chemistry

Harrisburg High School - *Trenton Holloway – First

Harrisburg High School – *Jillian Wallace – Second

Harrisburg High School – Mychaela Colbert – Third

 

Computer Science

Eldorado High School – *Jacob Garrison - First

Eldorado High School -  *Dakota Meents - Second

Eldorado High School -  Christian Stanley - Third

 

Engineering Graphics

Carmi-White County High School - *Griffin Hart - First

Carmi-White County High School - *Seth Gross - Second

Eldorado High School - *Dakota Meents - Second

Carmi-White County High School – Eva Nelson-Ochs – Third

 

English

Harrisburg High School – *Skylar Edmister - First

Carmi-White County High School - *Rachel Fleming – First

Carmi-White County High School – *Chance Hamblin - Second

Harrisburg High School - *William David Higgs – Second

Harrisburg High School – Ashton Lee – Third

Carmi-White County High School – Cassie Mick – Third

 

Math

Carmi-White County High School - *Jamey Steed - First

Carmi-White County High School – *Mitchell Masterson - Second

Eldorado High School - *Dylan Phelps – Second

Eldorado High School – Taylor Goodley – Third

Harrisburg High School – Hannah Hefner – Third

Carmi-White County High School – Christian Purcell - Third

 

Physics

Eldorado High School - *Nick Schimp – First

Harrisburg High School - *Ryan Dennison – Second

Harrisburg High School - *Adarsh Manawa – Second

Eldorado High School - *Sam Mings – Second

Harrisburg High School - Hannah Hefner – Third

Harrisburg High School – Hannah Walker - Third

 

###