Print

SIC Forensic Falcons Beat University Competition

November 16, 2015

Southeastern Illinois College’s Forensic Falcons finished first and second at two tournaments this weekend on the McKendree University campus in Lebanon, Illinois. At the City of Cedars tournament, the SIC Forensic Falcons won the team championship on Nov. 14. They received second place to Illinois State University at the Forensics Roots tournament on Nov. 15. 

While the SIC Forensic Falcons are no stranger to winning tournaments, this weekend’s competitions were significant as Southeastern was one of the only community colleges in attendance. Southeastern placed above teams from Bradley University, Ball State University, Eastern Illinois University, Truman State University, Webster University, and others. In total, fifteen schools competed at the tournaments.

“We knew this weekend’s tournaments would be a challenge, because our students were competing against university juniors and seniors,” said Jenny Billman, coach. “They definitely rose to the occasion.”

The speech team is also coached by Paul Cummins and Dr. Tyler Billman.

Individual results from the tournament are as follows for the Falcons:

Cassidy Maynard (Harrisburg): tournament champion in communication analysis at the Forensics Roots tournament; second place in communication analysis and second place in informative speaking at the City of Cedars tournament.

Preston Boone (Harrisburg): third place in program oral interpretation, fourth place in poetry interpretation, and fourth place in duo interpretation (with partner Gabe Motsinger) at the Forensics Roots tournament; fifth place in poetry interpretation, sixth place in duo interpretation (with partner Gabe Motsinger), and sixth place in program oral interpretation at the City of Cedars tournament.  

Haley Rushing (Marion): tournament champion in communication analysis at the City of Cedars tournament.

Cassandra Watkins (Harrisburg): tournament champion in impromptu speaking and third place in informative speaking at the City of Cedars tournament.

Britta Suits (Norris City): tournament champion in extemporaneous speaking at the City of Cedars tournament; fourth place in extemporaneous speaking and sixth place in impromptu speaking at the Forensics Roots tournament. 

Carrice McDaniel (Harrisburg): fourth place in informative speaking and sixth place in communication analysis in the City of Cedars tournament; sixth place in after dinner speaking and sixth place in informative speaking at the Forensics Roots tournament.

Caleb Abbott (Benton): third place in communication analysis and fifth place in duo interpretation (with partner Adam Wasson) at the Forensics Roots tournament; fourth place in duo interpretation (with partner Adam Wasson) at the City of Cedars tournament.

Zeb Sanderson (Carrier Mills): third place in prose interpretation and seventh place in dramatic interpretation at the City of Cedars tournament; sixth place in dramatic interpretation at the Forensics Roots tournament.

Gabe Motsinger (Harrisburg): fourth place in duo interpretation (with partner Preston Boone) and seventh place in poetry interpretation at the Forensics Roots tournament; sixth place in duo interpretation (with partner Preston Boone) at the City of Cedars tournament.

Adam Wasson (Herod): fourth place in duo interpretation (with partner Caleb Abbott) at the City of Cedars tournament; fifth place in dramatic interpretation and fifth place in duo interpretation (with partner Caleb Abbott) at the Forensics Roots tournament.

Alli Haley (Carmi): fourth place in dramatic interpretation at the Forensics Roots tournament; sixth place in prose interpretation at the City of Cedars tournament.

Kelsey Bartok (Eldorado): fifth place in communication analysis at the City of Cedars tournament; fifth place in communication analysis at the Forensics Roots tournament.

Brooklyn Beckham (Eldorado): seventh place in impromptu speaking at the City of Cedars tournament.

###