Print

Annual WYSE Competition at SIC Hosts Area’s Top Students

February 5, 2016

Almost 150 high school students from the region met on the campus of Southeastern Illinois College Thursday, Feb. 4, to take a series of regional exams as part of the Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering (WYSE) academic competition. 

Jason Fitzgerald, chair of the Math and Science Division at the college, along with Dr. Mila Maring-Sims, anatomy and physiology instructor at SIC and regional WYSE director, hosted the event.

“With nearly 150 students participating in the competition this year, this was one of the largest, if not the largest, WYSE completion I’ve seen in the past 15 years,” said Fitzgerald.  “It is always such a pleasure to host the event because not only do we get to see some good natured rivalry and camaraderie among the high schools of our district, but we also get to see what a wonderful impact some of the coaches have on their students.  It is great to see such wonderful bonds between some of the teams and their coaches; we need more of that.”

Exams administered during the three levels of WYSE competition are designed to test students’ knowledge of biology, chemistry, computer science, engineering graphics, English, math, and physics. 

Regional winners, both in team and individual competition, qualify for sectional exams, which will be held March 16 at Southern Illinois University Carbondale (SIUC).  Illinois state finals are scheduled for April 11-14 at the Illini Union, University of Illinois Urbana campus in Champaign.  The 300 division (or small school division) will compete on the eleventh and the 700 division will compete on the twelfth.

Team and individual results are listed below.  Teams marked with an asterisk move on to the sectional competition at SIUC, and individuals marked with an asterisk, who are not members of an advancing team, are allowed to take the sectional exams as individual competitors.

Small School (300 Division) Team Winners: 

*Gallatin County High School–First Place

*NCOE High School – Second Place

Hardin County High School – Third Place

 

Large School (700 Division) Team Winners:

*Carmi-White County High School – First Place

*Eldorado High School – Second Place

Harrisburg High School – Third Place

 

Small School (300 Division) Individual Winners:

 

Biology

Carrier Mills- Stonefort High School - *Chloe Brandon - First

Galatia High School - *Chase Kendall - Second

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield High School – *Clifford Kretzer – Second

Pope County High School – Jackie Clardy – Third

Gallatin County High School – Michaela Springer -- Third

 

Chemistry

Gallatin County High School - *Kaleb Burklow – First

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield High School - *Jacob Hodge - Second

Gallatin County High School – Dylan Boggs – Third

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield High School – Emily Travelstead- Third

 

Computer Science

Hardin County High School -- *Jamison Hicks -- First

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield High School – *Lexie Money – First

Gallatin County High School -- *Makalyn Smith – First

Gallatin County High School – *Brody Watts – First

Hardin County High School – *Dallas Fricker – Second

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield High School – Hannah Pettijohn- Third

 

Engineering Graphics

Gallatin County High School – *Dylan Boggs – First 

Gallatin County High School – *Nathan Schultz – Second 

Gallatin County High School – Dylan Garrison – Third

 

English

Pope County High School - *Emily Billington – First

Hardin County High School – *Alexsandria M Hanson – Second

Gallatin County High School – *Michaela Springer – Second

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield High School – Mattie Colbert - Third 

 

Math

Galatia High School – *Kylie Horstmann – First

Gallatin County High School – *Kaleb Burklow – Second

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield High School – Melanie Ellison – Third

Gallatin County High School – Jacob Watson -- Third 

 

Physics

Hardin County High School – *Brody B Gustin – First

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield High School - *Ben Taylor - Second

Gallatin County High School – *Brody Watts - Second

Pope County High School – Pierce Bowman – Third

Norris City-Omaha-Enfield High School – Jacob Hodge – Third

Hardin County High School – William H Owens – Third

Pope County High School – Emma Wasson -- Third

 

Large School (700 Division) Individual Winners

 

Biology

Harrisburg High School – *Meredith Russell - First

Harrisburg High School - *Bailey Drone – Second

Eldorado High School - *Jordan Fricks – Second

Harrisburg High School – Micaylen Wolf – Third

 

Chemistry

Carmi- White County High School - *Chance Hamblin – First

Harrisburg High School – *Emma Eldridge – Second

Eldorado High School – Dalton Phelps – Third

 

Computer Science

Carmi-White County High School – *Hadyn Browning - First

Eldorado High School - *Hunter Davis - First

Carmi-White County High School - *Peyton Frymire – Second

Carmi- White County High School – Dakota Mullins – Third

Eldorado High School – Dalton Phelps – Third

 

Engineering Graphics

Carmi- White County High School – *Dakota Mullins – First

Carmi- White County High School – *Hadyn Browning – Second

Eldorado High School – *Caleb Huelsmann – Second

Eldorado High School – Hunter Davis -- Third 

 

English

Carmi-White County High School – *Hailey Winkleman – First

Eldorado High School – *Alex Jones - Second

Harrisburg High School – Emma Eldridge – Third

 

Math

Eldorado High School – *Alex Jones - First

Carmi-White County High School - *Chance Hamblin - Second

Eldorado High School – Hiroto Tokumon– Third

 

Physics

Eldorado High School - *Clay Boulds – First

Harrisburg High School - *Bryce Beal – Second

Eldorado High School - *Hiroto Tokumon – Second

Harrisburg High School – Kerrigan Murphy – Third

###