Print

SIC Hosts Area’s Top Students for Annual WYSE Competition

February 14, 2017

Nearly 150 high school students from the region met on the campus of Southeastern Illinois College Thursday, Feb. 2, to take a series of regional exams as part of the Worldwide Youth in Science and Engineering (WYSE) academic competition. 

Jason Fitzgerald, chair of the Math and Science Division at the college, along with Dr. Mila Maring-Sims, anatomy and physiology instructor at SIC and regional WYSE director, hosted the event.

“The WYSE competition is always such a great event for not only our local high schools, but for SIC as well,” said Fitzgerald. “We are starting to see more and more teams whose coaches take the time to prepare their students for the day and it has produced some wonderful, friendly competition amongst the teams. To see the excitement on the participant’s faces when they see their hard work pay-off is truly heartwarming.”

Exams administered during the three levels of WYSE competition are designed to test students’ knowledge of biology, chemistry, computer science, engineering graphics, English, math, and physics.  

Regional winners, both in team and individual competition, qualify for sectional exams, which will be held March 15 at Southern Illinois University Carbondale (SIUC).  Illinois state finals are scheduled for April 17-20 at the I Hotel and Conference Center in Champaign.  The 300 division (or small school division) will compete on the eighteenth and the 700 division will compete on the nineteenth.

Team and individual results are listed below.  Teams marked with an asterisk move on to the sectional competition at SIUC, and individuals marked with an asterisk, who are not members of an advancing team, are allowed to take the sectional exams as individual competitors.

 

Small School (300 Division) Team Winners:

*Gallatin County High School–First Place

*Hardin County High School – Second Place

Norris City Omaha Enfield (NCOE) High School – Third Place

 

Large School (700 Division) Team Winners:

*Harrisburg High School – First Place

*Carmi-White County High School – Second Place

Eldorado High School – Third Place

 

Small School (300 Division) Individual Winners:

 

Biology

Carrier Mills- Stonefort High School - *Chloe Brandon - First

Galatia High School - *Chase Kendall - Second

Gallatin County High School – *Michaela Springer – Second

Gallatin County High School – Konner Gross – Third

Hardin County High School – Emily McClusky -- Third

 

Chemistry

Gallatin County High School - *Jacob Watson – First

Pope County High School - *Pierce Bowman - Second

Gallatin County High School – *Dylan Boggs – Second

Gallatin County High School -- *Bryon Wargel – Second

Gallatin County High School – Kiley Brown – Third

 

Computer Science

Gallatin County High School -- *Konner Gross -- First

Gallatin County High School – *David Matthews – First

Carrier Mills - Stonefort High School -- *Madison Absher – Second

Pope County High School – *Charlee Hodson – Second

Gallatin County High School – Dylan Garrison- Third

 

Engineering Graphics

Gallatin County High School – *Dylan Boggs – First 

Gallatin County High School – *Nathan Shults – Second 

Pope  County High School – Kyle Kunath – Third

 

English

Hardin County High School – *Alexsandria Hanson – First

NCOE High School – *Mattie Colbert - Second

Hardin County High School – Desiraii Fowler – First

 

Math

Gallatin County High School – *David Matthews – First

Gallatin County High School – *Jacob Watson – Second

Gallatin County High School – Nathan Shults – Third

Gallatin County High School – Byron Wargel -- Third

 

Physics

Hardin County High School – *Alyssa Pickering – First

NCOE High School - *Clifford Kretzer - Second

NCOE High School – *Britt Peyton - Second

Gallatin County High School – Chloe Bosaw – Third

Carrier Mills - Stonefort High School – Jessica Dunn – Third

Gallatin County High School – Caitlin Lynch – Third

Gallatin County High School – Kaylee McGuire – Third

Carrier Mills – Stonefort High School – Brody Walker – Third

 

Large School (700 Division) Individual Winners

 

Biology

Harrisburg High School – *Micaylen Wolf - First

Harrisburg High School - *Raegan Thompson – Second

Carmi-White County High School – Peyton Roedder – Third

 

Chemistry

Carmi- White County High School - *Chance Hamblin – First

Harrisburg High School – *Aruniti Manawa – Second

Harrisburg High School – Jenny Buchanan – Third

 

Computer Science

Harrisburg High School – *Ethan Reed -- First

Carmi-White County High School - *Peyton Frymire – Second

Carmi-White County High School – *Logan Spruell – Second

Carmi-White County High School – Hadyn Browning – Third

Eldorado High School – Hunter Davis – Third

Eldorado High School – Jack Mings – Third

Carmi-White County High School – Dakota Mullins – Third

Harrisburg High School – Ryan Ragsdale – Third

 

Engineering Graphics

Eldorado High School – *Hunter Davis -- First

Carmi- White County High School – *Dakota Mullins – Second

Carmi- White County High School – *Hadyn Browning – Second

Eldorado High School – Caleb Huelsmann – Third

Eldorado High School – Dalton Phelps – Third

 

English

Harrisburg High School – *Kirin Schlabitz – First

Carmi-White County High School – *Madison Childers – Second

Carmi-White County High School – Peyton Roedder – Third

 

Math

Eldorado High School – *Jordan Fricks - First

Eldorado High School – *Ethan Partridge - First

Harrisburg High School – *Jared Schmook - First

Carmi-White County High School - *Chance Hamblin - Second

Harrisburg High School – Sarah Bittle– Third

Eldorado High School – Nick Hudnell– Third

 

Physics

Eldorado High School - *Payton Price – First

Harrisburg High School - *Jared Schmook – Second

Eldorado High School – Nick Hudnell – Third

Harrisburg High School – Caleb Huelsmann – Third

 

###